“Believe, Dream, Inspire,” was the theme of the 2013-14 PTA Reflections competition this year. In an awards ceremony held at the Westerville Public Library on Wednesday evening, January 8, the Westerville Parent Council recognized students for their efforts in the areas of literature, music, dance, photography, film/video and visual arts. Honorees were:
DANCE
|
Primary Division
|
PHOTOGRAPHY
|
Primary Division
|
|
1st Place
|
Gracen Hunley, Mark Twain
|
|
1st Place
|
Aiden Parker, Mark Twain
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place
|
Allison French, Alcott
|
|
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
3rd Place
|
Tyler Arnette, Mark Twain
|
|
1st Place
|
Diamond Harrell, Robert Frost
|
|
1st HM
|
Anthony Gordon, Mark Twain
|
|
|
|
|
2nd HM
|
Hayden Freeman Walker, Wilder
|
|
|
Middle Division
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place
|
Janie Lee Nickel, Genoa
|
|
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
|
|
|
1st Place
|
Chloe Sampson, Hanby
|
FILM
|
Primary Division
|
|
2nd Place
|
Landon Bailey, Wilder
|
|
1st Place
|
Alexandre Hendrick, McVay
|
|
3rd Place
|
Julia Gordish, Hanby
|
|
|
|
|
1st HM
|
Lily Wood, Alcott
|
|
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
2nd HM
|
Jenna Pallaci, Alcott
|
|
1st Place
|
Ethan Jones, Hanby
|
|
3rd HM
|
Elise Aultman, Hanby
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LITERATURE
|
Primary Division
|
|
|
Middle Division
|
|
1st Place
|
Caroline Calodney, Mark Twain
|
|
1st Place
|
Elizabeth Briles, Heritage
|
|
2nd Place
|
Harris Hutto, Mark Twain
|
|
2nd Place
|
Patti Doud, Walnut Springs
|
|
3rd Place
|
Joey Laffey, Alcott
|
|
3rd Place
|
Max Pike, Walnut Springs
|
|
1st HM
|
Jenna Benedict, Alcott
|
|
1st HM
|
Michael Doud, Walnut Springs
|
|
2nd HM
|
Daniel Dewey, Mark Twain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Special Artist
|
|
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
1st Place
|
Antonio Bellini, McVay
|
|
1st Place
|
Lauren McCarty, Alcott
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place
|
Audrey Mylin, Emerson
|
VISUAL ARTS
|
Primary Division
|
|
3rd Place
|
Joseph Hatfield Jr., Emerson
|
|
1st Place
|
Alessandra Boo, Alcott
|
|
1st HM
|
Natalie Kloos, Robert Frost
|
|
2nd Place
|
Abby Scurlock, McVay
|
|
2nd HM
|
Elise McGann, Robert Frost
|
|
3rd Place
|
Siriyha Jones, Mark Twain
|
|
3rd HM
|
Kyra Lesmerises, Alcott
|
|
1st HM
|
Joey Laffey, Alcott
|
|
|
|
|
2nd HM
|
Patrick Hasson, Robert Frost
|
|
|
Middle Division
|
|
3rd HM
|
Alexander Cardoza, Mark Twain
|
|
1st Place
|
Princess Kyeremaa, Heritage
|
|
|
|
|
2nd Place
|
Patti Doud, Walnut Springs
|
|
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
3rd Place
|
Maria Givens, Genoa
|
|
1st Place
|
Elizabeth O'Connell, Alcott
|
|
1st HM
|
Jordin Benedict, Genoa
|
|
2nd Place
|
Owen Crawford, McVay
|
|
2nd HM
|
Josh Plzak, Genoa
|
|
3rd Place
|
Alina Baer, Robert Frost
|
|
|
|
|
1st HM
|
Stella Bargar, Hanby
|
MUSIC
|
Intermediate Division
|
|
2nd HM
|
Alicia Deng, Emerson
|
|
1st Place
|
Gloria Rogers, Wilder
|
|
3rd HM
|
Allie Thompson, McVay
|
|
2nd Place
|
Samantha Buckley, Mark Twain
|
|
|
|
|
3rd Place
|
Jermiya Givens, Hanby
|
|
|
Middle Division
|
|
1st HM
|
Inioluwa Oyewusi, Hanby
|
|
1st Place
|
Max Pike, Walnut Springs
|
|
2nd HM
|
Madelyn Sanford, Mark Twain
|
|
2nd Place
|
Yuan Qing Wu, Heritage
|
|
3rd HM
|
Alena Keenan, Hanby
|
|
3rd Place
|
Leah Wander, Genoa
|
|
|
Middle Division
|
|
1st HM
|
Caroline Cable, Genoa
|
|
1st Place
|
Kaya Williams, Walnut Springs
|
|
2nd HM
|
Becky Abrahamsen, Walnut Springs
|