• Alert:

    WCSD Resumes Blended Learning Model of Instruction on December 7. Read the Superintendent's Message by clicking the news article headline on the district's home page.

Close alert

Westerville students advance to Ohio History Day Statewide Competition


Back to School News      Print News Article

Numerous Westerville City School District students participated in District 6 History Day Competition on February 29, 2020, at the Ohio Statehouse. Participants conducted research and completed projects following the theme. “Breaking Barriers in History.” Students now eligible to advance to state competition are listed below.

 

Junior Group Documentary

3rd place: Isaac Leigh and Logan Henslee; “The Atomic Bomb.” 

Teachers: Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

2nd place: Henry Welling and Caleb Manorahan; “The Moon Landing.” 

Teachers: Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Group Exhibit

7th place: Grady Smith and Zander Tee; “The Christmas Truce of 1914.”  

Teachers: Lisa Lunn, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

5th place: Suhanni Dutta, Carissa King, and Isabelle Bichon; “Black Freedom.”  

Teachers: Lori Howland, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

4th place: Eisley Holt and Kendall Beckett; “Peter Still.”  

Teachers: Lisa Lunn, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

3rd place: Carly Ferguson and Lyla Bjerke; “Helen Keller.”  

Teachers: Lisa Lunn, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

2nd place: Alexis Ross and Julianna Trudden; “Failure is Impossible.”  

Teachers: Lori Howland, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

1st place: Andrew Chambers and Ryan Douglas; “Breaking the Sound Barrier.”  

Teachers: Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Group Performance

2nd place: Emery Sullivan, Arden Heckman, Alison Merrell, and Lily Sharp; “Victoria Woodhull.”  

Teacher: Jeffrey Holmes, Walnut Springs Middle School.

 

Junior Group Website

3rd place: Olivia Stevens and Madelyn Smith; “Fight or Flight.”  

Teachers: Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Individual Documentary

3rd place: Torri Readnour; “The Circleville Pumpkin Show:  The Greatest Free Show on Earth.”  

Teachers: Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

7th place: Alessandra Boo; “Breaking the Sound Barrier.”  

Teachers: Leslie Thompson, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

6th place:  Elisa Hamlin; “The Hole in the Ozone Layer.”  

Teachers: Emily Minney, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

5th place:  Kacee Bohan; “Sandra Day O’Connor:  A U.S. Supreme Court First.”  

Teacher: Jeffrey Holmes, Walnut Springs Middle School.

 

Junior Individual Performance

3rd place:  Corinne Miller; “Amelia Earhart.”  

Teachers: Lori Howland, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Individual Website

3rd place:  Reginald Tate; “The Breakthrough of Jackie Robinson.”  

Teachers: Caitlin Begeny, Deanna McDaniel, Genoa Middle School.

 

Junior Paper

3rd place:  Brayden Burgess; “Joan of Arc Breaking Barriers in Women’s Rights.”  

Teacher: Patricia Schirtzinger, Walnut Springs Middle School.